Breaking News

Voter turnout of 62.2% recorded in phase-5 of General Elections 2024

Posted On: 23 MAY 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi

In continuation of ECI two press notes dated 20.05.2024, Voter turnout of 62.2% has been recorded in phase-5 for 49 PCs in the ongoing General Elections 2024. The gender wise voter turnout figures for phase 5 is given below:

PhaseMale TurnoutFemale turnoutThird gender turnoutOverall turnout
Phase 561.48%63.00%21.96%62.2%

 

2. State wise and PC wise voter turnout data for Phase 5 is given at Table 1 and 2 respectively. It is pertinent to mention that repolls at two polling stations in 13- Kandhamal PC in Odisha will be concluded today and the figures may get further updated accordingly once the data is updated for the repoll, which can be seen in the voter turnout app. Blank Cell in case of “Other Voters” indicates no registered electors in that category. Copy of Form 17C is also provided for every Polling Station in a Constituency to candidates through their polling agents. Actual data of Form 17 C shall prevail which is already shared with candidates. Final turnout will only be available post-counting with counting of postal ballots and its addition to total vote count. Postal Ballots include Postal Ballots given to service voters, absentee voters (85+, PwD, Essential Services etc.) and Voters on Election Duty. Daily account of such Postal ballots received, as per Statutory provisions, are given to all candidates.

  1. Additionally, PC wise details of registered electors for 58 PCs going for polls in phase 6 on May 25, 2024 are provided at Table 3.

PHASE – 5

TABLE 1: STATE-WISE & GENDER-WISE VOTER TURNOUT AT POLLING STATIONS

 

Sl.

No.

State/UTNo. of PCsVOTER Turnout (%)
MaleFemaleOthersTotal
1Bihar552.4261.586.0056.76
2Jammu and Kashmir162.5255.6317.6559.10
3Jharkhand358.0868.6537.5063.21
4Ladakh171.4472.20 71.82
5Maharashtra1358.2855.3224.1656.89
6Odisha572.2874.7722.0973.50
7Uttar Pradesh1457.6058.5114.8158.02
8West Bengal778.4878.4338.2278.45
8 States / UTs [49 PCs]4961.4863.0021.9662.20

 

PHASE – 5

TABLE 2: PC-WISE & GENDER-WISE VOTER TURNOUT AT POLLING STATIONS

Sl.

No.

State/UTPCVOTER Turnout (%)
MaleFemaleOthersTotal
1BiharHajipur55.6761.488.4558.43
2BiharMadhubani46.6660.084.4053.04
3BiharMuzaffarpur55.8663.493.7059.47
4BiharSaran53.5960.2011.1156.73
5BiharSitamarhi50.4762.626.6756.21
6Jammu and KashmirBaramulla62.5255.6317.6559.10
7JharkhandChatra59.5068.060.0063.69
8JharkhandHazaribagh61.3467.6358.0664.39
9JharkhandKodarma54.1570.0013.0461.81
10LadakhLadakh71.4472.20 71.82
11MaharashtraBhiwandi60.8658.7715.9359.89
12MaharashtraDhule62.5657.6631.9160.21
13MaharashtraDindori70.7562.4623.5366.75
14MaharashtraKalyan52.1947.7521.6350.12
15MaharashtraMumbai North57.8356.1214.7757.02
16MaharashtraMumbai North Central52.5451.3135.3851.98
17MaharashtraMumbai North East57.6754.8839.4156.37
18MaharashtraMumbai North West55.5554.0148.3354.84
19MaharashtraMumbai South50.1050.0241.8650.06
20MaharashtraMumbai South Central54.1752.9634.2353.60
21MaharashtraNashik63.5157.7543.7560.75
22MaharashtraPalghar65.1062.6221.3363.91
23MaharashtraThane53.2250.7917.3952.09
24OdishaAska57.4168.4213.2962.67
25OdishaBargarh80.8178.7623.7779.78
26OdishaBolangir76.7978.3021.3177.52
27OdishaKandhamal73.3874.8831.8674.13
28OdishaSundargarh73.1572.9123.2173.02
29Uttar PradeshAmethi51.2657.754.7654.34
30Uttar PradeshBanda58.0061.7121.9559.70
31Uttar PradeshBarabanki68.4365.8324.0067.20
32Uttar PradeshFaizabad58.0460.3419.5159.14
33Uttar PradeshFatehpur55.5558.8720.0057.09
34Uttar PradeshGonda49.6753.882.9051.62
35Uttar PradeshHamirpur60.8260.3438.4660.60
36Uttar PradeshJalaun57.9654.1410.3856.18
37Uttar PradeshJhansi65.5661.9824.0763.86
38Uttar PradeshKaiserganj53.9957.594.8455.68

 

39Uttar PradeshKaushambi50.4355.483.6152.80
40Uttar PradeshLucknow54.1150.2323.9152.28
41Uttar PradeshMohanlalganj65.1160.3714.2962.88
42Uttar PradeshRae Bareli55.0961.4222.2258.12
43West BengalArambagh81.2784.0028.5782.62
44West BengalBangaon80.0282.1049.3081.04
45West BengalBarrackpur76.7274.0644.4475.41
46West BengalHooghly81.2981.4739.0681.38
47West BengalHowrah73.4769.8923.0871.73
48West BengalSrerampur76.7876.1037.2576.44
49West BengalUluberia79.4480.1333.3379.78
 All 49 PCs 61.4863.0021.9662.20

 

Table 3

Parliamentary Constituency wise Number of Electors for Phase 6

 

Phase-6: Parliamentary Constituency wise Number of Electors
State NamePC NameElectors*
BiharGopalganj (SC)20,24,673
BiharMaharajganj19,34,937
BiharPaschim Champaran17,56,078
BiharPurvi Champaran17,90,761
BiharSheohar18,32,745
BiharSiwan18,96,512
BiharVaishali18,69,178
BiharValmiki Nagar18,27,281
HaryanaAmbala19,96,708
HaryanaBhiwani-Mahendragarh17,93,029
HaryanaFaridabad24,30,212
HaryanaGurgaon25,73,411
HaryanaHisar17,90,722
HaryanaKarnal21,04,229
HaryanaKurukshetra17,94,300
HaryanaRohtak18,89,844
HaryanaSirsa19,37,689
HaryanaSonipat17,66,624
Jammu & KashmirAnantnag-Rajouri18,36,576
JharkhandDhanbad22,85,237
JharkhandGiridih18,64,660
JharkhandJamshedpur18,69,278
JharkhandRanchi21,97,331
NCT of DelhiChandni Chowk16,45,958
NCT of DelhiEast Delhi21,20,584
NCT of DelhiNew Delhi15,25,071
NCT of DelhiNorth East Delhi24,63,159

 

NCT of DelhiNorth West Delhi25,67,423
NCT of DelhiSouth Delhi22,91,764
NCT of DelhiWest Delhi25,87,977
OdishaBhubaneswar16,72,774
OdishaCuttack15,71,622
OdishaDhenkanal15,29,785
OdishaKeonjhar15,88,179
OdishaPuri15,86,465
OdishaSambalpur14,99,728
Uttar PradeshAllahabad18,25,730
Uttar PradeshAmbedkar Nagar19,11,297
Uttar PradeshAzamgarh18,68,165
Uttar PradeshBasti19,02,898
Uttar PradeshBhadohi20,37,925
Uttar PradeshDomariyaganj19,61,845
Uttar PradeshJaunpur19,77,237
Uttar PradeshLalganj18,38,882
Uttar PradeshMachhlishahr19,40,605
Uttar PradeshPhulpur20,67,043
Uttar PradeshPratapgarh18,33,312
Uttar PradeshSant Kabir Nagar20,71,964
Uttar PradeshShrawasti19,80,381
Uttar PradeshSultanpur18,52,590
West BengalBankura17,80,580
West BengalBishnupur17,54,268
West BengalGhatal19,39,945
West BengalJhargram17,79,794
West BengalKanthi17,94,537
West BengalMedinipur18,11,243
West BengalPurulia18,23,120
West BengalTamluk18,50,741

* Number of electors do not include count of Service Electors

**************

About ATN-Editor

Check Also

उद्घाटन के बाद भी नहीं सौंप जा रहे हैं लाइटहाउस प्रोजेक्ट के लाभार्थियों के मकान

*लाइट हाउस प्रोजेक्ट लाभार्थियों ने सूडा ऑफिस पर किया प्रदर्शन,सहायक निदेशक को दिया ज्ञापन*   …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *